The Switalskis / Leeds Salon Years 10&11 Debating Competition 2022 Qualifying Rounds


QUALIFYING ROUND 1 – Tuesday 18th January 2022

Venue: Abbey Grange CofE Academy, Butcher Hill, Leeds, LS16 5EA

Schools and judges to arrive at Abbey Grange from 3pm

15:15 – DEBATE 1 – “We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports”

FOR: Abbey Grange CofE Academy
AGAINST: UTC Leeds


JUDGES
Dan Clayton, The Leeds Salon
Simon Cooke, Politician
Michele Ledda, English Teacher


16:25 – DEBATE 2 – “Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain”

FOR: UTC Leeds
AGAINST: Abbey Grange CofE Academy


JUDGES
Dan Clayton, The Leeds Salon
Simon Cooke, Politician
Michele Ledda, English Teacher


17:40 – RESULTS

WINNING SCHOOL: Abbey Grange CofE Academy
BEST INDIVIDUAL: Maddie Wells, Abbey Grange CofE Academy



QUALIFYING ROUND 2 – Tuesday 1st February 2022

Venue: Mount St Mary’s Catholic High, Ellerby Road, Leeds LS9 8LA

Schools and judges to arrive at Mount St Mary’s from 3:15pm

15:30 – DEBATE 1 – “We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports”

FOR: Mount St Mary’s Catholic High
AGAINST: Carr Manor Community School

JUDGES
Nat Edwards, Thackray Medical Museum
Judge, Organisation
Judge, Organisation


16:40 – DEBATE 2 – “Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain”

FOR: Carr Manor Community School
AGAINST: Mount St Mary’s Catholic High

JUDGES
Nat Edwards, Thackray Medical Museum
Julie Firmstone, University of Leeds
Charlotte McCulloch, History Teacher


17:50 – RESULTS

WINNING SCHOOL:
BEST INDIVIDUAL:



QUALIFYING ROUND 3 – Date t.b.c.

Venue: Outwood Grange Academy, Potovens Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, WF1 2PF

Schools and judges to arrive at Outwood Grange from 3pm

15:30 – DEBATE 1 – ”We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports”

FOR: Outwood Grange Academy
AGAINST: Woodkirk Academy

JUDGES
Judge, Organisation
Judge, Organisation
Judge, Organisation


16:40 – DEBATE 2 – “Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain”

FOR: Woodkirk Academy
AGAINST: Outwood Grange Academy

JUDGES
Judge, Organisation
Judge, Organisation
Judge, Organisation


17:50 – RESULTS

WINNING SCHOOL:
BEST INDIVIDUAL: